KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mikrobiologische Grenzwertüberschreitungen

English translation: exceeding the accepted microbiological threshold value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mikrobiologische Grenzwertüberschreitungen
English translation:exceeding the accepted microbiological threshold value
Entered by: Steffen Walter

20:55 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: mikrobiologische Grenzwertüberschreitungen
I dont have much context to give as this is a header; except that it has to do with a cheese factory
Raksha
United States
exceeding the accepted microbiological threshold value
Explanation:
I guess a certain amount of bacteria can be tolerated but past this point it is harzardous to health.
Reference-medical doctor
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exceeding microbiological limits
Trudy Peters
4 +1exceeding the accepted microbiological threshold value
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2exceedance of threshold value(s) for microbiological parameter(s)claudiar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exceeding microbiological limits


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exceedance of threshold value(s) for microbiological parameter(s)


Explanation:
I believe this would be an accurate translation of the sentence you posted. However, without the context it's hard to say, for example, whether "value/parameter" should be singular or plural.

Hope this helps :)



claudiar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exceeding the accepted microbiological threshold value


Explanation:
I guess a certain amount of bacteria can be tolerated but past this point it is harzardous to health.
Reference-medical doctor

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMedic: Correct translation.
7 hrs