KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Schüttelkolben-Labormaßstab

English translation: flask shaker


07:24 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnologie
German term or phrase: Schüttelkolben-Labormaßstab
Recombinant proteins.

Eine Ertragssteigerung im Verhältnis zu Experimenten im Schüttelkolben-Labormaßstab wird über die Erhöhung der Zellmasse pro Volumen erreicht.
Elise Hendrick
United States
English translation:flask shaker
Explanation:
Sorry, Alexander, this has nothing to do with flow measurements but refers to a special type of mixer used in labs, where the Erlenmeyer flasks are put into a holding contraption and the whole thing starts shaking. This does the mixing; it is different from magnetic stirrers, vortex stirrers etc.
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labormaßstab means small-scale.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. Your rendition makes perfect sense in the context I'm working with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flask shakerDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 -1ring-piston meter
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ring-piston meter


Explanation:
[PDF] Durchflußmessung Flow Measurement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... displacement meter double ring piston für Additive, pharmazeutische ... Kalibrierlaboratorium
DKD Calibration Laboratory * Masse- und Volumendurchflüsse ...
www.kem-kueppers.com/KATALOG.PDF - Similar pages

Schüttelkolben = ring-piston (Ernst)

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tim leeney: shaker flask laboratory scale
3412 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flask shaker


Explanation:
Sorry, Alexander, this has nothing to do with flow measurements but refers to a special type of mixer used in labs, where the Erlenmeyer flasks are put into a holding contraption and the whole thing starts shaking. This does the mixing; it is different from magnetic stirrers, vortex stirrers etc.
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labormaßstab means small-scale.


    Reference: http://www.stjohnassociates.com/shake.htm
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. Your rendition makes perfect sense in the context I'm working with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs