KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

anziehen

English translation: cultivate; grow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anziehen
English translation:cultivate; grow
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:56 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnologie
German term or phrase: anziehen
Biotech: Recombinant proteins
Als Fermentationsmedium wurden Schüttelkulturen auf Fermentations-Mineralsalzmedium genutzt, die bei 37°C angezogen wurden.
Elise Hendrick
United States
cultivate; grow
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer. Whose PET scan is that? :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cultivate; grow
Sven Petersson
5 -1attract
Translations4IT
4 -1attracted
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attracted


Explanation:
This is my guess as a non-scientist.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not seem to fit context.
43 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
attract


Explanation:
anziehen vt PHYS attract

Anziehung f PHYS attraction



    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not seem to fit context.
40 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivate; grow


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the answer. Whose PET scan is that? :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara O.
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much!