KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Abrollpräparat

English translation: (touch) imprint smear/preparation


13:32 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Abrollpräparat
Bei sehr guter Kooperativität des Patienten gelingt die exakte Nadelplatzierung am Rand des Herdes, es erfolŗ die Stanzbiopsie, eir fester, weißlicher Gewebszylinder gewonnen wird, dieser wird in Formalin zur histologischen Untersuchung übersandt. Zusätzlich Anfertigung von Abrollpräparaten zur zytologischen Untersuchung. Sämtliche Präparate werden an das Institut für Pathologie am St. Elisabeth-Krankenhaus in Köln-Hohenlind übersandt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:(touch) imprint smear/preparation
Explanation:
Der entnommene Gewebszylinder wird auf einer Unterlage (Objektträger o.ä.) gerollt, fixiert und zur cytologischen Untersuchung geschickt.

Imprint smears were made from the first two biopsy. specimens by lightly rolling them over a glass slide with the. help of a hypodermic needle
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0339(199805)18:5%3C330::AID-DC4%3E3.0.CO;2-E

Touch imprints are often made by gently rolling the freshly obtained core biopsy ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=0397516118...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-17 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier nochmals der Link ....

http://books.google.de/books?id=o_L9oqH3irgC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA1...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roll preparartioncasper
3 +2(touch) imprint smear/preparation
Andrea Winzer
Summary of reference entries provided
background only
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(touch) imprint smear/preparation


Explanation:
Der entnommene Gewebszylinder wird auf einer Unterlage (Objektträger o.ä.) gerollt, fixiert und zur cytologischen Untersuchung geschickt.

Imprint smears were made from the first two biopsy. specimens by lightly rolling them over a glass slide with the. help of a hypodermic needle
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/(SICI)1097-0339(199805)18:5%3C330::AID-DC4%3E3.0.CO;2-E

Touch imprints are often made by gently rolling the freshly obtained core biopsy ...
books.google.de/books?isbn=0397516118...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-17 13:58:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier nochmals der Link ....

http://books.google.de/books?id=o_L9oqH3irgC&pg=PA15&lpg=PA1...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: drat, I was just going to post this, after I "educated" myself on the various types of testing of bone marrow etc.
16 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg :))

agree  analytical
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, analytical :))

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roll preparartion


Explanation:
Ein Thpf- oder Abrollpräparat einer Knochcnrnarkbiopsie ist hilfreich, wenn das Aspirat keine verwertbaren Knochenrnarkbröckel enthällt (Punctio sicca). Der Knochenzylinder wird auf edinen Glasträger gelegt und mit einer zweiten Glasplatte unter leichtem Druck hin und her gerollt.
http://tinyurl.com/5qwaq8



Google for:
"roll preparation" + "bone marrow"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-11-17 14:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the typo. It's "roll preparation", of course

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): without further context, this would be an option
1 day3 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Harald




Reference comments


40 mins
Reference: background only

Reference information:
Processing of cytology specimens depends greatly on their type. Some specimens are smeared directly on glass microscope slides by the doctor who obtains the sample. The slides, which are called smears, are then sent to the cytology lab where they are dipped into a series of stains (colored dyes), similar to those used for biopsy samples. Other specimens, such as body fluids, cannot be easily placed on a glass microscope slide because they are too dilute (there are too few cells in a large volume of fluid). Several methods are used in cytology labs to concentrate the cells on a glass slide before staining. After processing and staining, the samples are examined under a microscope by a cytotechnologist, who can locate abnormal cells and mark their location with a special pen. A pathologist will then review the marked cells and decide on a diagnosis.
well even though I was late, I thought, I'll post it anyway

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman