KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Körpergeschehen

English translation: workings of the body, bodily functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Körpergeschehen
English translation:workings of the body, bodily functions
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

13:45 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Körpergeschehen
http://www.mydict.com/Wort/Körpergeschehen/

Vielen Dank!
Anca Buzatu
Austria
workings of the body, bodily functions
Explanation:
If this is about a medicine, I think I might word it "without (harmful) side-effects".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 18:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be that you need: "development or maturing of the body and its functions"; at all events, the quote you posted was rather badly misleading, and the answer is no, it is not the same meaning....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3workings of the body, bodily functionsDavid Moore
4which does not interfere in what is occuring on the sensitive level (sphere) of our bodyEllen Kraus
3 -1sensory mechanism of the bodycasper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which does not interfere in what is occuring on the sensitive level (sphere) of our body


Explanation:
that´s how I would paraphrase the passage.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sensibles Körpergeschehen
sensory mechanism of the body


Explanation:
Closely related to allergic reactions and general health of the laryngeal tissues is the unhealthy reaction of the voice to irritants such as tobacco, alcohol, and other recreational drugs. Almost without exception, voice experts advise against the habitual use of tobacco, marijuana, alcoholic beverages, cocaine, and other mood and mind altering drugs. Symptoms from habitual use are twofold: direct physical changes in the larynx and respiratory tract, and results brought about by changes in the ***sensory mechanisms***....

Like alcohol, other recreational drugs change the ***sensory mechanisms of the body***, a pertinent fact for the serious voice professional who wishes to maintain good vocal technique at all times.
http://www.voiceteacher.com/mathis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 18:09:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Earlier, the asker referred us to the text/context in a web link. In the light of the different context provided subsequently by the asker, I am constrained to withdraw my translation. The source text does not contain the term "sensibles Körpergeschehen".
Therefore, please ignore my answer. Thanks.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer and please accept my apologize for giving the context so late..

Asker: Thank you for your answer and please accept my apologize for giving the context so late..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: but sensibel means sensitive, which is entirely different from sensory - a physical mechanism can be sensitive (to disruption) without being anything to do with sensory systems
1 hr
  -> http://www.dict.cc/?s=sensibel : 'sensibel' can mean 'sensitive' or 'sensory', depending on the context.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
workings of the body, bodily functions


Explanation:
If this is about a medicine, I think I might word it "without (harmful) side-effects".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 18:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be that you need: "development or maturing of the body and its functions"; at all events, the quote you posted was rather badly misleading, and the answer is no, it is not the same meaning....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Yes, indeed the link I indicated as reference was misleading..sorry..

Asker: Thank you. Yes, indeed the link I indicated as reference was misleading..sorry..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Agree with your translation in the context (provided belatedly by the asker) AND your comment in the Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 18:09:40 GMT)
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Chetan

agree  Steffen Walter: After context added by the asker: I'd translate "in diesem unglaublich komplexen Körpergeschehen" as "in these incredibly complex workings of the body".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  analytical: with Steffen
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, analytical