KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Privatissimum

English translation: your suggestion fits well


17:58 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Type of Teaching
German term or phrase: Privatissimum
Advanced class with prof, about individual issues, problems, e.g. thesis.- Tutorial??
Koschutnig
English translation:your suggestion fits well
Explanation:
When I was in college (US) I had a so called first-year tutorial which consisted of 3 people and a prof. discussing all aspects of a certain topic .

Alternatively, you could say "mall-group conference" but tutorial is way better in my opinion!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Indpendent studiesZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4 +2your suggestion fits well
lirka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your suggestion fits well


Explanation:
When I was in college (US) I had a so called first-year tutorial which consisted of 3 people and a prof. discussing all aspects of a certain topic .

Alternatively, you could say "mall-group conference" but tutorial is way better in my opinion!

Good luck!

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, lirka. I'll go for "informal private research tutorial".K.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Braun
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kriddl: Maybe also 'private tutorial'.
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: small group/I guess, not mall group, eh? that would be pretty much in the public :)) just kidding
1 hr
  -> "mall" is awful in all respects! Thanks for noticing the typo!

disagree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I did not want to disagree before the points were assigned.. Tutorial is easily understood but it's not the correct term in my opinion.
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Indpendent studies


Explanation:
Did about six years of that at Univeristy of California, Davis!
Enjoyed every minute of that..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-18 18:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://communityhigh.org/community-resource/18/independent-s...

I would not be surprise to see variants of these at different universities and different times (e.g. individual studies, etc.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-18 18:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, I am basing my answer on whatever context I have.
If this is a series of courses at the graduate level (M.S, Ph.D.) then it is offered as long as it takes the student to graduate. I had may be some 8-9 independent studies courses. The level or the name don't change from semester to semester. Just keeps going on. It was a meeting between my professor and me where I would present a topic each time (lasting one hour)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-18 18:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case it is not called a "tutorial" in the USA as it is not really a teaching / learning class. It is mainly presentations by student(s)... It is not a seminar either, because it's not a formal presentation (it's a dicussion + presentation)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-18 18:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples from University course descriptions:

194HA-194HB-194HC. Undergraduate Honors Research (2-2-2)
**Independent study**—2 hours. Prerequisite: open only to chemistry majors who have completed 135 units and who qualify for the honors program. Original research under the guidance of a faculty adviser,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-11-18 18:18:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For more than 50 years, every Wooster graduate has had the experience of creating something genuinely new and valuable through Independent Study (I.S.), a year-long project that allows you to throw yourself into an idea you care about.

** It’s called Independent Study **, but this is a journey that you and your faculty adviser take together. In weekly, hour-long, one-on-one meetings, your adviser will help you refine and focus your topic, suggest areas for exploration, ask questions that provoke your thought and creativity, and evaluate your progress.

You, in turn, will review and synthesize literature related to your subject, plan and conduct your research in the lab, or work to realize your creative vision in the studio, recital hall, or theatre. You’ll present drafts of your work to your adviser, who will offer extensive, thoughtful feedback as a close collaborator.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-11-18 18:20:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would think that tutorials is not what professors engage in at a Ph.D. level course as I understand "advanced" to mean. At least not in the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-18 18:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer and confidence level depend on the description provided by the asker and not my first hand knowledge of the term "Privatissimum". My answer is relevant to what one would call the described activity in the USA.. and may be not elsewhere...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: "Independent Study" would require as much interpretation as "Privatissimum". Thank you nevertheless! K.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald your agree!