KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

einsprossend

English translation: (becomes) vascularized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einsprossend
English translation:(becomes) vascularized
Entered by: Steffen Walter

00:56 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: einsprossend
Unter dem Einfluß von Östrogen und Progesteron wird die Wand der Gebärmutter durch einsprossende Gefäße für eine mögliche Schwangerschaft vorbereitet.

I am unsure about the meaning of this word in this context.

Thanks.
Anca Buzatu
Austria
(becomes) vascularized
Explanation:
Ther process by which the endometrium thickens and develops a richer blood supply around ovulation can be described in many ways but the technical word, and the only word which conveys any sense of Gefäss, is vascularization. I recommend you write "under the influence of oestrogen and progesterone, the lining of the uterus becomes highly vascularized in preparation for a possible pregnancy" (even though this is slightly incorrect: what is prepared for is the implantation of the fertilized egg; pregnancy is the result if this succeeds!).
Selected response from:

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ingrowing
Andrea Winzer
4 +1(becomes) vascularized
Graham Timmins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einsprossende
ingrowing


Explanation:
oder according to Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Medizin
to vascularize = hineinwachsen, einsprossen

http://books.google.de/books?id=AFR-QhgWJ5QC&pg=PA867&lpg=PA...

Siehe auch
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_dentist...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer: as does yours :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Inge :))

agree  casper
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan :))

agree  analytical
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, analytical :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
8 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anja :))

disagree  Graham Timmins: I'm sorry, I can see no possible way to use 'ingrowing' in this sentence. We are talking about the lining of the uterus, not toe-nails!
19 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einsprossende
(becomes) vascularized


Explanation:
Ther process by which the endometrium thickens and develops a richer blood supply around ovulation can be described in many ways but the technical word, and the only word which conveys any sense of Gefäss, is vascularization. I recommend you write "under the influence of oestrogen and progesterone, the lining of the uterus becomes highly vascularized in preparation for a possible pregnancy" (even though this is slightly incorrect: what is prepared for is the implantation of the fertilized egg; pregnancy is the result if this succeeds!).

Graham Timmins
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Graham! Yes indeed it's about the tissue becoming highly vascularized..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): good solution
11 hrs
  -> thanks Harald!