KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Ligation spezifisch geschnittener DNA-Fragmente

English translation: ligation of specifically cut DNA fragments


09:43 Dec 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemistry
German term or phrase: Ligation spezifisch geschnittener DNA-Fragmente
Molekularbiologische Methoden
- Analytischer und präparativer Restrikionsverdau
- Ligation spezifisch geschnittener DNA-Fragmente
- Klonierung von shRNA durch Aneinanderlagerung kurzer einzelsträngiger Oligonukleotide

From a Praktkumszeugnis from an Institute for Biochemistry in Germany.

I can't make sense of this. Is it 'ligation-specific to cut DNA fragments' or 'ligation specific to cut DNA fragments' or something else? Actually, I wonder if the -'er' on 'geschnittener' is a typo.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:ligation of specifically cut DNA fragments
Explanation:
This is the meaning. "Spezifisch" refers to the way of cutting the DNA.
Selected response from:

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ligation of specifically cut DNA fragments
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
3ligation of specifically cut DNA fragments
Lynda Hepburn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ligation of specifically cut DNA fragments


Explanation:
This is the meaning. "Spezifisch" refers to the way of cutting the DNA.

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: OK Thanks. Johanna. Now the grammar makes sense!.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jashio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, jashio!

agree  Eckhard Boehle
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Eckhard!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligation of specifically cut DNA fragments


Explanation:
I would read it as above.

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8