KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Kennzeichnung auf dem See

English translation: signage on the lake


23:26 Dec 22, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Natur/Biologie/Umwelt
German term or phrase: Kennzeichnung auf dem See
Die kennzeichnung des Naturschutzgebietes durch Schilder auf dem Land und auf dem See.

Wie sage ich da am besten "auf dem See" welche Präposition wäre da am besten.

und wie übersetze ich in diesem Fall am besten Kennzeichnung/markierung?
Markierung im Sinne von Abgrenzung auch- Naturschutzgebiet und Badegebiet zum Beispiel
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:signage on the lake
Explanation:
Identification as wildlife sanctuary/ nature reserve/nature sanctuary through respective signage on land and on the lake
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3signage on the lake
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +1Signposting of nature reserve boundaries both on and off-shore
Wendy Streitparth
4identification... at the lake
Joel Schaefer
4the demarcation of the nature reserve via land and lake signposting
David Hollywood


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signage on the lake


Explanation:
Identification as wildlife sanctuary/ nature reserve/nature sanctuary through respective signage on land and on the lake

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Yes, Q should read "Schilder auf dem See"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cilian

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann: agree
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Gabriella

agree  Sangeeta Joshi
5 hrs

neutral  David Hollywood: sorry to put my oar in Johanna but I'm just going with what I feel ..
5 hrs
  -> no worries David. I am a kayaker, I don't mind oars :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification... at the lake


Explanation:
Aber mir gefällt auch der Vorschlag von Johanna.

identification of (the boundary of) the nature reserve by signs/signage on the land and at the lake

Kennzeichnung/Markierung der Abgrenzung = boundary signs. Haben wir der ganze Satz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-23 01:40:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

den ganzen Satz? :)

Joel Schaefer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: That'd be "am See", on the shore. The "auf dem" means actually in/on the water.
11 mins
  -> I agree, auf dem sounded a little strange to me

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the demarcation of the nature reserve via land and lake signposting


Explanation:
I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Signposting of nature reserve boundaries both on and off-shore


Explanation:
maybe a possibility

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nice
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Danke, Johanna und frohe Weihnachten (gehabt zu haben!)