KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Wägebücher

English translation: scale logbook(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wägebücher
English translation:scale logbook(s)
Entered by: rehtsep

21:27 Sep 1, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology, Biochemistry
German term or phrase: Wägebücher
This is included in a list of references in a determination-of-protein-purity chromatography procedure:

Empower BC_L_80049_scouting, BC_L_80049, Wägebücher

"Empower" is the chromatography software, "scouting" refers to a type of cartridge, and Wägebücher ??

I understand it is something like weight book/table/chart ...but which is best? And...weight of what? Molecular weight or other scale? I'm assuming molecular weight because of the nature of the procedure.

Any help is appreciated... Danke im Voraus!
rehtsep
United States
scale logbook(s)
Explanation:
I just had this in some pharmaceutical manufacturing SOPs and other documents and it is what I used. I think it made the most sense, but who knows, maybe someone else will have a more brilliant suggestion....!!! LOL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-01 21:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is molecular weight, but normal weight on a normal scale
Selected response from:

Merry Foxworth
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scale logbook(s)Merry Foxworth
2balance logbook(s)Marga Shaw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scale logbook(s)


Explanation:
I just had this in some pharmaceutical manufacturing SOPs and other documents and it is what I used. I think it made the most sense, but who knows, maybe someone else will have a more brilliant suggestion....!!! LOL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-09-01 21:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it is molecular weight, but normal weight on a normal scale

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
balance logbook(s)


Explanation:
or balance log book(s)

wägen -> to balance, to weigh

e.g.:
Most balances are equipped with a stability indicator. The weight reading that is displayed after stability is indicated is recorded in the balance logbook. Continue with the second and third weights, zeroing the balance before each weighing.
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:yPtJkSxpn0cJ:ir4.r...

Sample Custodian: Use the weights to verify balance calibration each day before use, and record results of the verification in the balance logbook.
http://www.emcbc.doe.gov/WIPPMO/Documents/Document Library/N...

Weigh each tare weight and enter this data in the balance log book. The 50, 100, and 200 mg tare weights should be weighed (without tares). The two 500 mg tare weights should be weighed with the 100 mg and 200 mg weights used as tares.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:gy-4x-H...

Record weights, item measured, user ID, date, and any corrective actions performed in the balance log book that accompanies the balance.
http://www.iaea.org/inis/collection/NCLCollectionStore/_Publ...



Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24