KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

einspülen

English translation: to feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einspülen
English translation:to feed
Entered by: katieker

16:28 Dec 3, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
German term or phrase: einspülen
"Puffer A und Puffer C werden ohne Säule manuell mit 25ml/min luftblasenfrei in die entsprechenden Schläuche eingespült"
katieker
United Kingdom
feed / fed
Explanation:
= einlaufen lassen

'poured' would work in some cases, but too risky here, IMO.
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3feed / fed
Cilian O'Tuama
2 +1introduced via the corresponding...
Jonathan MacKerron
3fed into
Armorel Young
3poured intoStefan Wollinger
3supplied
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supplied


Explanation:
as simple as that IMO

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
feed / fed


Explanation:
= einlaufen lassen

'poured' would work in some cases, but too risky here, IMO.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  AnnikaB
7 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
11 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poured into


Explanation:
sounds for me like "pour into"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on substances of course

Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fed into


Explanation:
I'm not sure exactly what substances are being referred to, but this might fit.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einspülen
introduced via the corresponding...


Explanation:
just to be different..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Introduced was my first thought! But I would say "introduced into the respective..."
2 hrs