KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

autoklaviert

English translation: autoclaved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:autoklaviert
English translation:autoclaved
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

21:53 Dec 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology
German term or phrase: autoklaviert
This term occurs in a protocoll:
Herstellungsprotokoll für autoklavierte Nährmedien (= culture medium).
I believe the term means hermetically sealed; but how do you say this in appropriate English?
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
autoclaved
Explanation:
from Oxford's. An autoclave is a "strong heated container used for chemical reactions and processes using high pressures and temperratures, e.g., steam sterlization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 22:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loads of google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 08:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"temperature,\" of course, and closed quotes after sterilization. These are also used to sterilize physicians\' and dentists\' instruments.
Selected response from:

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12autoclaved
Lori Dendy-Molz
3 +1Support for idwerk's answer
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
autoclaved


Explanation:
from Oxford's. An autoclave is a "strong heated container used for chemical reactions and processes using high pressures and temperratures, e.g., steam sterlization.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 22:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

loads of google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 08:37:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be \"temperature,\" of course, and closed quotes after sterilization. These are also used to sterilize physicians\' and dentists\' instruments.

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See additional info below.
4 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: indeed
6 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: the well-tempered autoclave..
8 mins

agree  roneill
8 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan: A well-tempered answer. (Nice one Jonathan).
43 mins

agree  AnnikaB
47 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
9 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
9 hrs

agree  Herbert2
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Support for idwerk's answer


Explanation:
Der einzige erkennbare strukturelle Unterschied nach dem Autoklavieren stellt die Anhaftung (Aggregation) zwischen diesen Liposomen und den Öltröpfchen dar, was durch Cryo-TEM und 31P-NMR beobachtet werden kann. Ein zusätzlicher stabilisierender Effekt durch solche Aggregation ist allerdings eher unwahrscheinlich, da sowohl 5%, 10%, 20% als auch 30% Emulsionen mit dem gleichen Gehalt an Lecithin hergestellt und autoklaviert werden können. Die dabei entstehenden verschieden hohen Lecithinüberschüsse führen jedenfalls zu keinem Unterschied in der Autoklavierbarkeit dieser Systeme

Moreover, any excess lecithin forms stable unilamellar liposomes under the typical processing conditions. After autoclaving, aggregation of liposomes and oil droplets is the only structural change detectable by Cryo-TEM and 31P-NMR. An additional stabilising effect of these aggregates is unlikely since 5%, 10%, 20% and 30% emulsions can be produced and autoclaved using the same amount of lecithin. The different amounts of lecithin excess do, however, not lead to differences in autoclaving stability. From the investigation of creamed and redispersed emulsions it is shown that oil droplets covered by only about 2/3 of the initial phospholipid content can be autoclaved a second time, provided pH is slightly alkaline.



    Reference: http://www2.chemie.uni-erlangen.de/services/dissonline/data/...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: More easy-to-read support for idwerk's answer: "A french stewing pan with a steam tight lid". (Oxford English Dictionary on Historical Principles).
36 mins