KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gegenmessen

English translation: to verify


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gegenmessen
English translation:to verify
Entered by: katieker

21:42 Dec 11, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
German term or phrase: gegenmessen
Der pH-Wert der Pufferlösungen muss vor Verwendung des Puffers durch eine 2. Person gegengemessen werden.
katieker
United Kingdom
to verify
Explanation:
This sums up the action taken by the second person pretty well.
Selected response from:

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1double-checkedntschanz
5 +1to verify
Dierk Widmann
4comparedRadu Stefan
3checkedEdward Guyver
2test measurement
Laszlo David


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test measurement


Explanation:
to be safe

Laszlo David
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compared


Explanation:
compared through a second person

Or "measured by a second person for comparing"

Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 22:04:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.koeblergerhard.de/germanistischewoerterbuecher/al...

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
checked


Explanation:
or "checked against"

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double-checked


Explanation:
the .... has to be double-checked (by another person) before use

Record the pH value on the Data Recording Form.

Have a lab partner (or a second person) take an independent reading so you can double-check each other.


    Reference: http://learnweb.harvard.edu/ent/gallery/pop4/ph_mwra.cfm
ntschanz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to verify


Explanation:
This sums up the action taken by the second person pretty well.

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: considering the context
29 mins