KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

austarieren

English translation: to tare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:austarieren
English translation:to tare
Entered by: katieker

23:15 Dec 15, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biochemistry
German term or phrase: austarieren
..Suspension aus 50ml Tube in ein Zentrifugenröhrchen umfüllen, und auf der Waage mit zweitem Zentrifugenröhrchen austarieren."
katieker
United Kingdom
to tare
Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik
Verlag A. Hatier

und auch


Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch
... choosing; aussuchendes=choosing; austarieren=tare; austasten=to key
off=blank=blanking=bond strength=key off=to blank=to gate=gate; ...
webcoordinator.de/englisch/da19.htm

Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to tare
EdithK
4to balance (out)Tobi
4to compensate for the tara / offsetting the tara factor
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to compensate for the tara / offsetting the tara factor


Explanation:
I am not sure about a proper translation but I am very sure about the meaning:
Tara weight of course is the weight of the packing, in this case the centrifugal tube mentioned in your example. In order to ascertain the net weight of the actual product (here the suspension), one needs to put an empty tube on the other side of the scale, to compensate for the weight of the filled tube on this side. The result is the offsetting of the tara factor: you get the net weight.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to tare


Explanation:
Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik
Verlag A. Hatier

und auch


Englisch Wörterbuch Deutsch Englisch Wörterbuch
... choosing; aussuchendes=choosing; austarieren=tare; austasten=to key
off=blank=blanking=bond strength=key off=to blank=to gate=gate; ...
webcoordinator.de/englisch/da19.htm



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Van Gastel
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I'm so TORN between the various answers....
11 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to balance (out)


Explanation:
this is south-german or austrian and means to balance something out.
like e.g. for a pair of scales. you put the goods to weigh on one side and the calibrated weights on the other side to ascertain the weight.

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman