Plattengußverfahren

English translation: (agar) plate method / inoculation plate method

12:29 Jan 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Mikrobiologie
German term or phrase: Plattengußverfahren
Beimpfung im Plattengußverfahren
StefanR
English translation:(agar) plate method / inoculation plate method
Explanation:
= Gußschalenmethode / Agarplattenmethode
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I ended up using inoculation plate method.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(agar) plate method / inoculation plate method
Cilian O'Tuama
2disk casting procedure
Mag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(agar) plate method / inoculation plate method


Explanation:
= Gußschalenmethode / Agarplattenmethode

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I ended up using inoculation plate method.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
26 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disk casting procedure


Explanation:

not that I would have any clue, but is mentioned as a translation

see reference






    Reference: http://babelfish.altavista.com/babelfish/tr
Mag. Sabine Senn




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search