KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Geestgebiet

English translation: Geest area


20:11 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ecology, biotypes
German term or phrase: Geestgebiet
Sander-, Geest-, Moor- und Heidegebiete praegen Westjuetlands Binnenland.
John Speese
United States
English translation:Geest area
Explanation:
it is a name that apparently is not translated


beischl - holstein - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In contrary to the marshland the Geest is not at ... Holstein is the largest tree nursery
area of Germany. ... at that time called "Süd-Jütland" - strictly belonged ...
www.websp.de/EKO 1/lower saxony ines.htm - 9k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Literaturliste Dänemark
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... ENGELSTOFT, Sten Urban land-use in the core area of medium-sized Danish towns GT
84 ... over en udgravning ved Rosenallé i Ribe 1989 By, marsk og geest 1, Ribe 1988 ...
www.uni-muenster.de/Geographie/studium/ Skripte_Materialien/Lindemann/Vorlesung/Lit_Daenemark.pdf
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Geest area
swisstell
4coastal moorland
Gabrielle Lyons
3coastal heathlandxxx------


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coastal moorland


Explanation:
collins dic!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-15 20:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden says they are also high and sandy, but you probably won\'t fit that in as well.

So not where the bananas come from, then ;)

Gabrielle Lyons
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Geest area


Explanation:
it is a name that apparently is not translated


beischl - holstein - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In contrary to the marshland the Geest is not at ... Holstein is the largest tree nursery
area of Germany. ... at that time called "Süd-Jütland" - strictly belonged ...
www.websp.de/EKO 1/lower saxony ines.htm - 9k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

[PDF] Literaturliste Dänemark
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... ENGELSTOFT, Sten Urban land-use in the core area of medium-sized Danish towns GT
84 ... over en udgravning ved Rosenallé i Ribe 1989 By, marsk og geest 1, Ribe 1988 ...
www.uni-muenster.de/Geographie/studium/ Skripte_Materialien/Lindemann/Vorlesung/Lit_Daenemark.pdf



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, that's what we learned in O-level geography all those years ago - I wouldn't translate it
4 mins
  -> thanks, Armorel. Have a great week!

agree  Sladjana: With Armorel, nor would I
20 mins
  -> Thank you too, Sladjana and also a good week!

agree  Kim Metzger: I think I'd prefer Geest region.
1 hr
  -> why not just once in your life agree without nagging?

agree  shineda: I would explain that it is actually a high, sandy and not very fertile area (as 'Duden' describes it)
1 hr
  -> Danke. Guter Vorschlag.

agree  Lancashireman: Agree with Kim :-)
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: with Kim
4 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster: Geest f; -, -en; GEOG. geest (North German coastal heathland) Muret-Sanders
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coastal heathland


Explanation:
So steht es im Langenscheid.
Geest f geestNorth German coastal heathland
Wie du danach allerdings mit der Heide weiterkommst...


xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish