KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Umbau der extrazellulären Matrix

English translation: remodeling


06:07 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biochemie
German term or phrase: Umbau der extrazellulären Matrix
I'm still working on this biochemical analysis of a Collagen...

I'm not quite sure about the meaning of UMBAU in the following sentence:

"Betrachtet man die Rolle der Matrixmetalloproteinasen beim UMBAU DER EXTREZELLULÄREN MATRIX, so ist es genauso wichtig, auf eine Klasse ubiquitär vorkommender natürlicher Inhibitoren dieser Proteinasen einzugehen."

My suggestion is " In view of the role that matrix metalloproteinases play IN THE REMODDELING / TRANSFORMATION / CONVERSION / METABOLIZATION of the extracellular matrix, another class of ubiquitarily occurring natural inhibitors FOR / OF these proteinases should also be considered:"

What does Umbau mean here??

Thanks a lot :-)
PPaulus
Germany
English translation:remodeling
Explanation:
I think remodeling fits best here
Selected response from:

raptisi
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2remodelingraptisi
2reconstruction of extracellular matrix
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reconstruction of extracellular matrix


Explanation:
gets 63 googles for what it's worth

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remodeling


Explanation:
I think remodeling fits best here

raptisi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
19 mins

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: I think so too. There are, naturally, a number of google references on metalloproteinases and remodeling of extracellular matrices.
6 hrs