KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Biobeständigkeit

English translation: biopersistence


09:01 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Biobeständigkeit
Diese Faser wurde speziell für eine reduzierte Biobeständigkeit in der Lunge entwickelt.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:biopersistence
Explanation:
... such as used for Promoglaf (in a German description they used Biobeständigkeit):
www.promat.co.uk/pdfs/Promaglaf.pdf

More about biopersistence related to fibers:
www.epa.gov/oswer/asbestos_ws/docs/hobbs.pdf
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biopersistenceMMUlr
4BiodurabilityxxxDavid Le Cou
3 -1biological resistance
Lori Dendy-Molz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
biological resistance


Explanation:
occupational diseases in Germany in 2004 related to lung and respiratory diseases. .... the asbestos fibre. The high biological resistance is caused by the ...
www.issa.int/pdf/shenzhen06/2Petermann.pdf

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Nein, hier wird "Beständigkeit" im Sinne von "bestehen bleiben" gebraucht. Biobeständigkeit = Biopersistenz.
2 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Could this perhaps be a cunning Gesamtlösung (i.e. for "reduzierte Biobeständigkeit")?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biopersistence


Explanation:
... such as used for Promoglaf (in a German description they used Biobeständigkeit):
www.promat.co.uk/pdfs/Promaglaf.pdf

More about biopersistence related to fibers:
www.epa.gov/oswer/asbestos_ws/docs/hobbs.pdf


MMUlr
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Wird manchmal auch im Deutschen als "Biopersistenz" bezeichnet, siehe z.B. http://www.biomess.de/biomess-Site/fasern_biobestandigkeit.h...
52 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Michele Fauble
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Biodurability


Explanation:
See reference:
BELLMANN, B. & MUHLE, H. Biobeständigkeit verschiedener Mineralfasertypen in der
Rattenlunge nach intratrachealer Applikation [Biodurability of different types of mineral
fibre in rat lung following intratracheal application]. Bremerhaven, Wirtschaftsverlag NW,
1995.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 12:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also page 7 (near bottom) of following reference:
http://www.euro.who.int/document/aiq/8_2mmvf.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-27 12:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference to be added to the previous WHO document for good measure:
http://www.ehponline.org/members/1994/Suppl-5/meringo-full.h...

xxxDavid Le Cou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9