KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

volumenstromregulierte Systeme

English translation: volumetric flow-rate-controlled systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:volumenstromregulierte Systeme
English translation:volumetric flow-rate-controlled systems
Entered by: monbuckland

15:06 Jul 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiological techniques
German term or phrase: volumenstromregulierte Systeme
This is talking about airlocks in laboratories:
Die Planung der Lüftung hat durch eine Fachperson zu erfolgen. Es gibt grundsätzlich zwei anerkannte Methoden zur Aufrechterhaltung des Unterdruckes: aktive Kontrolle (mit dichten Schleusentüren) und volumenstromregulierte Systeme (mit undichten Schleusentüren und Luftzug in Richtung des kontrollierten Bereichs).
monbuckland
United Kingdom
volumetric flow-rate-controlled systems
Explanation:
or just "flow-rate-controlled" (there are 6 googles for this plus airlock, where as the vfrc gets none)
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volumetric flow-rate-controlled systems
Gillian Scheibelein
2volume flow controlled systems
Franziska Pieloth


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
volume flow controlled systems


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag, vielleicht sollte man noch einen Bindestrich setzen

Franziska Pieloth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volumetric flow-rate-controlled systems


Explanation:
or just "flow-rate-controlled" (there are 6 googles for this plus airlock, where as the vfrc gets none)

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to both.