KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Ringversuch

English translation: Interlaboratory test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ringversuch
English translation:Interlaboratory test
Entered by: Angela C.

09:28 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biotechnology
German term or phrase: Ringversuch
Something to do with GMO analysis. Some sort of method by which bioprobes are approved, i.e. they are tested in Ringversuche....
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Interlaboratory test
Explanation:
That is what it comes to my mind.
Selected response from:

Angela C.
Grading comment
Sounds good :) Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cross test, interlaboratory trial,...
Anne Humphreys
4 +1O-Ring test
William Stein
4 +1Interlaboratory test
Angela C.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Interlaboratory test


Explanation:
That is what it comes to my mind.

Angela C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sounds good :) Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O-Ring test


Explanation:
Check out the following site:

Japan Bi-Digital O-Ring Test Medical Society (English Page)
. Welcome to the Bi-Digital O-Ring Test official home page!! ... Abstracts of 2nd International Symposium on Bi-Digital O-Ring Test in 1995 (English). ...
www2.ktarn.or.jp/~o-ring/engindex.html - 9k

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Simmer: Entscheidungsbereich
2086 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cross test, interlaboratory trial,...


Explanation:
A group of laboratories perform the same experiment under the same conditions, measuring the same factors, and compare the answers for quality control.

Doesn't seem to be one main Eng. term for it - I also found round robin, interlaboratory comparison, cross check.


    Reference: http://www.bayern.de/lfw/technik/aqs/ringversuche.htm
    Reference: http://www.iisnl.com/frames/interlab.pagina.html
Anne Humphreys
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
1 hr