KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Trotzdem weiß man noch wenig darüber, wie das Leben funktioniert - denn das wird von Proteinen bestimmt

English translation: However, we still don't know very much about how life works...


17:34 Oct 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Trotzdem weiß man noch wenig darüber, wie das Leben funktioniert - denn das wird von Proteinen bestimmt
Trotzdem weiß man noch wenig darüber, wie das Leben funktioniert - denn das wird von Proteinen bestimmt.

Mein Kunde mag den Übersetzungsvorschlag bis zum Bindestrich nicht so sehr...hat jemand eine bessere Idee?
"Nevertheless, we know very less about how life works – because this is determined by proteins."
Kathi Stock
United States
English translation:However, we still don't know very much about how life works...
Explanation:
I think it is important to retain the 'noch' here - 'we still don't know'.
Alternatively, but more cumbersome, 'we don't yet know very much....'
'Nevertheless' is perfectly correct, but stylistically I would prefer 'however' here.
Selected response from:

Maurice Claypole
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3However, we still don't know very much about how life works...
Maurice Claypole
3 +2Yet, we (still) know little about the fundamental processesof life
Bernhard Sulzer
5Nevertheless, very little is known about how life functions ...
Heart
3 +1Nevertheless, we as yet know very little ...
Armorel Young
4s. u.
svenfrade
3Nevertheless, we don't know much about how life works
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2Nevertheless, very little is known about the workings of life.Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
3 -2Nevertheless, until now we knew very little about the inner workings of life...
Kcda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hilfe bei Satz:
s. u.


Explanation:
Wenn, dann "we know very little about..."

oder: Nevertheless, very little is known about how life actually works


svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hilfe bei Satz:
Nevertheless, very little is known about how life functions ...


Explanation:
or, if you feel you can take some literary liberties:
Nevertheless, very little is known about the functioning of life...

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hilfe bei Satz:
Nevertheless, we don't know much about how life works


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Hilfe bei Satz:
Nevertheless, very little is known about the workings of life.


Explanation:
I would think that this is an option.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 44

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hilfe bei Satz:
Nevertheless, we as yet know very little ...


Explanation:
Very similar to other suggestions, I know, except that I don't think anyone has really tried to capture the force of "noch", which to me implies "not yet".

Your own version is fine if you just replace "less" with "little" - I'm sure "very less" is just a typo on your part, but it doesn't work.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
12 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hilfe bei Satz:
However, we still don't know very much about how life works...


Explanation:
I think it is important to retain the 'noch' here - 'we still don't know'.
Alternatively, but more cumbersome, 'we don't yet know very much....'
'Nevertheless' is perfectly correct, but stylistically I would prefer 'however' here.

Maurice Claypole
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
44 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Trotzdem weiß man noch wenig darüber, wie das Leben funktioniert - denn das wird von Proteinen besti
Nevertheless, until now we knew very little about the inner workings of life...


Explanation:
Mine is not exactly the least wordy. But I truly believe it is workable! The word "about" can be replaced with "concerning".



Example sentence(s):
  • Nevertheless, until now we knew very little about the inner workings of life - because they were determined by proteins
Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "until now we knew" is grammatically and idiomatically faulty English.
3 hrs
  -> Yes it is so but the way you have qouted it "faulty". My answer sentence does not consist of only those 4 words. Thanks anyhow. :)

disagree  Steffen Walter: Agree with Kim - this clearly demonstrates non-nativeness in English, contrary to the claim in your profile. / ... which I did.
10 hrs
  -> Regretfull that you read between lines in such a manner. Please make your own comments.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Trotzdem weiß man noch wenig darüber, wie das Leben funktioniert - denn das wird von Proteinen besti
Yet, we (still) know little about the fundamental processesof life


Explanation:
maybe.

Yet*, we (still) know little about the mechanics of life
http://www.indiana.edu/~oso/evolution/basics.htm
mechanics of life

http://www.ucsf.edu/sciencecafe/2007/spec.html
mechanics of life/ processes

*yet/however/still/nevertheless - this will depend on the previous sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 04:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr.: ...processes of life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-25 04:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...because they are affected/regulated/governed by proteins

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: very sophisticated handling: mechanics of life... governed by proteins. I also agree with your thoughts about how the previous sentence determines the selection of yet/however/still or nevertheless.
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Sylvie!

agree  Paul Cohen: with Sylvie. And I'd definitely include the word "still" here.
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Paul, and greetings!