KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Brennhaare

English translation: urticating hairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brennhaare
English translation:urticating hairs
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:52 May 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Biology
German term or phrase: Brennhaare
Haut und Häutung (bei Spinnen)

Die Abnützung der **Brennhaare** .... und der in der Haut sitzenden Sinnesorgane erzwingt die periodische Erneuerung.

What, in Heaven's name, are "Brennhaare"?

Ich fange auch schon an zu spinnen! TIA, everybody!
Fantutti
urticating hairs
Explanation:
Dieser Gigant ist die grösste Vogelspinne der Welt. Mit ausgestreckten Beinen überspannt das Tier einen Suppenteller! Von der Färbung her nicht gerade umwerfend beeindruckt diese Spinne durch ihre majestätische Erscheinung. Leider sind die Tiere sehr aggressiv und können bei Belästigung schon mal zubeissen. Zudem sind die Brennhaare dieser Art extrem juckend.

This giant "birdeater" is the biggest tarantula of the world. It can reach a legspan of 30 cm! The color is not that remarkable but its majestic appearance is very impressive. Unfortunately these tarantulas are very aggressive and they will bite if molested. The urticating hairs of this species are very irritating and can cause severe inflammations.
This one is not recommended for beginners!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarantula bites to humans are usually in self-defense and don\'t always contain spider venom - what is known as a \"dry bite\". The most \"dangerous\" thing about the goliath bird-eater is its ability to flick urticating hairs from its body at any creature it perceives as a threat, including humans.

http://www.extremescience.com/BiggestSpider.htm

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim!!!! And thanks to the others for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5urticating hairs
Kim Metzger
5urticating hairsJohn Speese
4 -1common nettle
leff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
urticating hairs


Explanation:
Dieser Gigant ist die grösste Vogelspinne der Welt. Mit ausgestreckten Beinen überspannt das Tier einen Suppenteller! Von der Färbung her nicht gerade umwerfend beeindruckt diese Spinne durch ihre majestätische Erscheinung. Leider sind die Tiere sehr aggressiv und können bei Belästigung schon mal zubeissen. Zudem sind die Brennhaare dieser Art extrem juckend.

This giant "birdeater" is the biggest tarantula of the world. It can reach a legspan of 30 cm! The color is not that remarkable but its majestic appearance is very impressive. Unfortunately these tarantulas are very aggressive and they will bite if molested. The urticating hairs of this species are very irritating and can cause severe inflammations.
This one is not recommended for beginners!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 00:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarantula bites to humans are usually in self-defense and don\'t always contain spider venom - what is known as a \"dry bite\". The most \"dangerous\" thing about the goliath bird-eater is its ability to flick urticating hairs from its body at any creature it perceives as a threat, including humans.

http://www.extremescience.com/BiggestSpider.htm




    Reference: http://www.manifactory.ch/spinnenordner/t.leblondi.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim!!!! And thanks to the others for their help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
30 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: WOW!
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  xxxAnglo-German: I wonder if they're related to jellyfish ;-)?
3 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
common nettle


Explanation:
"brennhaare
Beispielpflanze: Urtica dioica, große Brennessel"

"Family: Urticaceae
Genus: Urtica
Species: dioica
Common Names: Big string Nettle, Common Nettle,
Gerrais, Isirgan, Kazink, Nabat Al Nar, Ortiga, Ortiga Mayor"


    Reference: http://wwwdt.rz.uni-karlsruhe.de/~db21/brennhaare.htm
    Reference: http://www.rain-tree.com/nettles.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: not in this context
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
urticating hairs


Explanation:
Urticating hairs are common among the arthropoda, not only in tarantulas but in certain caterpillars as well, notably the North American saturniid moth caterpillars Automeris io and the buck moth, and the puss (Megalopyge sp.) and saddleback caterpillars (Limacodidae), also common in North America. Urticating is indeed derived from the Latin name of the nettle, Urtica, and I can attest that the sensation is similar, a burning wherever the hairs of the animal touch you, hence the German name Brennhaare. Many tarantulas are actually able to kick the urticating hairs loose from their bodies with rapid, powerful leg strokes and direct them right into the face and eyes of a predator, or for that matter, a human who messes with them.


    Borror and Delong. Introduction to the Study of Insects
John Speese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8