KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Biotonne

English translation: Organic waste collection bin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Biotonne
English translation:Organic waste collection bin
Entered by: transatgees

11:35 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Biotonne
In the same flow chart as the question just placed.

Some of the waste is delivered to the plant in "Biotonnen"
transatgees
United Kingdom
biobin / organic waste collection bin
Explanation:

though not sure
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Manz thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bins for organic waste
Cécile Kellermayr
4organic waste collection containersNancy Arrowsmith
2biobin / organic waste collection bin
EdithK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bins for organic waste


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 11:50:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"biowaste bins\"

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
31 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
41 mins

agree  Lars Helbig: also called 'Grüne Tonne' an alternative to composting your garden and kitchen waste yourself.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
biobin / organic waste collection bin


Explanation:

though not sure



    Reference: http://www.crn.org.uk/Presentations/Jane.ppt
    62.27.58.13/ en/p0091/p0094/pdf/Co-Fermentation-Plant_Radeberg.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Manz thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organic waste collection containers


Explanation:
if you want a US version - bins aren't used in this context.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4