KudoZ home » German to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Auflagewert

English translation: specified value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auflagewert
English translation:specified value

09:57 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
German term or phrase: Auflagewert
Source is a table showing EG guidelines (1975) for bathing water quality.
'Auflagewert' is mentioned after 'Leiwert' and 'Grenzwert' in the column 'Mikrobiologische Parameter'.
Jon Fedler
specified value
Explanation:
specification
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special valueAlena Lehmkau
3specified value
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specified value


Explanation:
specification

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special value


Explanation:
auflage - special

Alena Lehmkau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian