KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Unterlagenquartier

English translation: stool bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlagenquartier
English translation:stool bed
Entered by: Claire Cox

08:21 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Unterlagenquartier
Die Landesetikette garantiert den Herkunftsnachweis aus selektierten Schnittgärten und Unterlagenquartieren (virusfrei).

Please also see previous question... this sentence has me stumped. Appropriate enough for a website about a tree farm!
Tegan Raleigh
United States
stool beds
Explanation:
Perhaps.

See:

Foxes on Fruit FarmsAt the Experiment Station, where there are nearly 700 acres of fruit and vegetables ... Inspecting stoolbeds "When foxes work the stool beds and orchards, ...
www.nysaes.cornell.edu/pubs/press/foxes.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulatory and Certification Information (NRSP-5)"Stool bed" means a clonal planting of self-rooted registered trees for the ... All stone and pome fruit and related ornamental nursery stock being grown ...
nrsp5.prosser.wsu.edu/nrsptcwa.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulatory Information- Oregon (NRSP-5)TEXT: Oregon State regulatory information pertaining to deciduous fruit tree certification ... The following requirements specifically apply to stool beds: ...
nrsp5.prosser.wsu.edu/nrsptcor.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Propagating Deciduous Fruit Plants Common to GeorgiaMost fruit trees are propagated on seedling rootstocks. Apples and pears, however, are sometimes propagated on clonal rootstocks produced in stool beds. ...
pubs.caes.uga.edu/caespubs/pubcd/B818.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
hooray for sources from Oregon! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(root) stock orchard/nursery
AnjaR
2stool beds
Claire Cox
1storage facilities
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Unterlagenquartieren
storage facilities


Explanation:
a shot in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-23 08:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this definition of Unterlagen in Duden "(Bot.) Pflanzenteil, auf den das Edelreis gepfropft wird", so perhaps something like "graftings"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-23 08:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidt Bio proposes "root-stock" for Unterlage

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Unterlagenquartieren
stool beds


Explanation:
Perhaps.

See:

Foxes on Fruit FarmsAt the Experiment Station, where there are nearly 700 acres of fruit and vegetables ... Inspecting stoolbeds "When foxes work the stool beds and orchards, ...
www.nysaes.cornell.edu/pubs/press/foxes.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulatory and Certification Information (NRSP-5)"Stool bed" means a clonal planting of self-rooted registered trees for the ... All stone and pome fruit and related ornamental nursery stock being grown ...
nrsp5.prosser.wsu.edu/nrsptcwa.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Regulatory Information- Oregon (NRSP-5)TEXT: Oregon State regulatory information pertaining to deciduous fruit tree certification ... The following requirements specifically apply to stool beds: ...
nrsp5.prosser.wsu.edu/nrsptcor.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Propagating Deciduous Fruit Plants Common to GeorgiaMost fruit trees are propagated on seedling rootstocks. Apples and pears, however, are sometimes propagated on clonal rootstocks produced in stool beds. ...
pubs.caes.uga.edu/caespubs/pubcd/B818.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
hooray for sources from Oregon! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterlagenquartieren
(root) stock orchard/nursery


Explanation:
acc. to Mühle Wörterbuch für Landwirtschaft a Unterlage is root stock or simply stock; Quartier would normally be a block of trees, but in your context (assuming that your context is trees) I should probably rather go for orchard or nursery or maybe even the stool beds suggested by Claire.

AnjaR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
46 mins
  -> Thanks, David.