Triebabschluss

English translation: timely pruning of new shoots

German term or phrase:Triebabschluss
English translation:timely pruning of new shoots
Entered by: Tegan Raleigh

08:52 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Triebabschluss
from a list of quality criteria for a nursery:

Rechtzeitiger Triebabschluss und gute Holzausreife
Tegan Raleigh
United States
timely pruning of new shoots
Explanation:
my guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1budding; shooting; cessation of (shoot) growth
David Moore
3cessation of shoot growth
AnjaR
2 -1timely pruning of new shoots
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
timely pruning of new shoots


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephanie Wloch: Nein, auf keinen Fall. Hat hier mit abgeschlossenem Wachstum zu tun, KEINE Schnittmaßnahmen.
9 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cessation of shoot growth


Explanation:
according to Mühle, Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft, Forstwirtschaft, Gartenbau. Don't know whether it fits the bill here given the little context provided.

AnjaR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
budding; shooting; cessation of (shoot) growth


Explanation:
In botany, the term posted can mean any of these: in summer, it is budding or shooting (see the first site below), and in autumn/fall > winter, it is cessation of growth.

Taking the "Holzausreife" into account, I THINK it is more likely to be one of the first two options.

So it will depend on your context, which you didn't impart....

* Neuaustrieb unproblematisch, da sich nur kurze Triebe mit normalem Triebabschluss (= Blütenknospe) bilden
(This is bullet point No. 6 in:)

http://www.stuttgart.de/sde/global/images/sde_publikationen/...

Orchideen - Lenhard - L - L2
Im Winter b.z.w. nach Triebabschluß verlangt Laelia pumila soviel Licht als möglich bei gesenkten Temperaturen und trockenerem Stand. ...
www.orchideen-lenhard.de/shop/l_-_l2.htm


David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Wloch: Genau, es geht um den Abschluss des Wachstums. Du hast den Durchblick, nur leider nicht die Punkte. :-(
9 days