KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Wundkork

English translation: wound [traumatic] cork


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wundkork
English translation:wound [traumatic] cork
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

10:58 Mar 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Journal article 1954
German term or phrase: Wundkork
Experiment to test plant infection:

"Die Pflanzen mit Ritzwunden reagierten einige Tage später durch Wundkorkbildung, die wahrscheinlich das weitere Eindringen der Keimhyphen unmöglich machte. "
Michael Grunwald
wound [traumatic] cork
Explanation:
Wundkork m (Bot) wound [traumatic] cork, wound tissue · Wundkork ausbilden to cork

Wundkorkbildung f wound cork formation

Both definitions from Langenscheidts Fachwoerterbuch Biologie.

Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wound [traumatic] cork
Tim Jenkins
3corky scabDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wundkork
corky scab


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wound [traumatic] cork


Explanation:
Wundkork m (Bot) wound [traumatic] cork, wound tissue · Wundkork ausbilden to cork

Wundkorkbildung f wound cork formation

Both definitions from Langenscheidts Fachwoerterbuch Biologie.




    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0028-646X(19221218)21%3A5%3...
    Reference: http://fds.oup.com/www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-854535-5.pdf
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or suberification
39 mins
  -> thanks Kim

agree  Cetacea
4 hrs
  -> thanks Cetacea