KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Nackthafer

English translation: naked oat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nackthafer
English translation:naked oat
Entered by: Sabine Akabayov, PhD

05:17 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Budgerigar diet
German term or phrase: Nackthafer
...as in budgie diet
Erich Friese
Australia
Naked Oat
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
....thanks, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Naked oats
trans-agrar
4 +1Naked Oat
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
naked oat
Сергей Лузан

  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naked Oat


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avena_nuda
    Reference: http://www.streetendfeeds.co.uk/productdetails.php?id=26
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
....thanks, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Naked oats


Explanation:
Quelle: Haensch/Haberkamp, Wörterbuch der Landwirtschaft

trans-agrar
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): you are right - it seems as if it is more commonly used in a plural form
5 hrs




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: naked oat

Reference information:
Nackthafer mit verbesserten Eigenschaften aus Kreuzungen von Spelz ... - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Avena sativa, Nackthafer, Rispentyp, Proteingehalt, Ölgehalt, Keimfähigkeit, Lager, Genetik, Ertragspotenzial, Krankheiten. Avena sativa, naked oat, ...
deposit.ddb.de/cgi-bin/dokserv?idn=97094019x&dok_nam=abstract&dok_ext=htm&filename=97094019x.htm


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian