KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

ausgebracht

English translation: to strew on the soil (context-specific); to spread/to apply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausbringen *Pflanzenschutz*
English translation:to strew on the soil (context-specific); to spread/to apply
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:30 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: ausgebracht
Beikräuter müssen gesät, geschnitten und ausgebracht werden um als Nahrung für die Bodenorganismen zu dienen.

I get the idea that other plants are grown to help provide nutrition, but I initially thought these were grown nearby! As the sentence states they are sown and then cut,I am a bit confused. Are these then strewn on the soil?? Any suggestions for a word for ausgebracht? Many thanks
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
strewn on / spread over the soil
Explanation:
Your assumption seems alright.

Steffen :-)
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to spread, to applySerge L
3strewn on / spread over the soil
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strewn on / spread over the soil


Explanation:
Your assumption seems alright.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to spread, to apply


Explanation:
"Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)



(1)
TERM ausbringen

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,WB.LANDWIRTSCHAFT

Note {NTE} ein Praeparat;Pflanzenschutz



(1)
TERM to spread

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE

Note {NTE} plant protection
(2)
TERM to apply

Reference HAENSCH/HABERKAMP,DICT.AGRICULTURE

Note {NTE} plant protection"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: apply
26 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: apply
26 mins
  -> Thank you both!