KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Eichengalerie

English translation: oak avenue


08:03 Aug 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Eichengalerie
Probably means a small line of oak trees (in connection with clearing land for road construction and defining trees that may need to be removed). Need a botanical term for a row/line/ or clump of oak trees
findme2701
English translation:oak avenue
Explanation:
avenue of oak trees
oak lined streets
dt.: Eichenallee
Do you mean something like this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-08-20 16:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Chris, but I am not Gabriella.
Selected response from:

Gertraud K.
Japan
Grading comment
thanks Gabriella, gives me a good idea. However, the word 'parkway' is a U.S. word construction - it is not generally familiar or used in Britain. Greetings, Cris
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oak (lined) parkway
Gabriella Bertelmann
3oak avenue
Gertraud K.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oak (lined) parkway


Explanation:
hope this is helpful, best regards

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oak avenue


Explanation:
avenue of oak trees
oak lined streets
dt.: Eichenallee
Do you mean something like this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2010-08-20 16:53:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Chris, but I am not Gabriella.

Gertraud K.
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks Gabriella, gives me a good idea. However, the word 'parkway' is a U.S. word construction - it is not generally familiar or used in Britain. Greetings, Cris