KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Eurolochung

English translation: Europerforation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eurolochung
English translation:Europerforation
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

01:07 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Gardening
German term or phrase: Eurolochung
Beste Verpackung:

- Optisch ansprechende Hülle.
- Anschauliche Produktbeschreibung und Gebrauchsanweisung.
- Alle wichtigen Pflegehinweise.
- Alle notwendigen Sicherheitshinweise.
- Optimale Verkaufsverpackung (Eurolochung).
- Selbstverständlich mit EAN-Code.

WHAT WOULD YOU USE FOR "Optisch ansprechende Hülle"?

Thanks in advance!

Susana
Susana Figueiras
europerforation
Explanation:
PDF] Europerforation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Europerforation 15 25 5 12,5 12,5
www.mevaco.fr/pdfs_orginallochungen/ frz/Europerforation_f.pdf - Similar pages

See_through
... See-through folder "U" type. See-through folder with side cover. See-through
folder with europerforation. Coloured see-through folder "L" type. main_page. ...
www.doradan.com.pl/biurfol/See_tthrough_folders/ see_through.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

WebAchat Products - [ Translate this page ]
... CHF 12.47. Cliquez ici pour agrandir l'image, Feuillets adhésifs HERMA pour photos
Format 230 x 297 mm, pour albums HERMA 240 et classeurs, europerforation. ...
www.webachat.ch/web/liste/ ..%5CPage%5CShowPage.asp?mode=1&idcateg=160 - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-19 01:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to \"optische ansprechende Huelle\", I would say \"attractive packing/casing\" (no need to specify visual, we can assume that it\'s not attracting by pheromones!) Huelle is a very ambiguous term that\'s kind of hard to pin down, but here are some options from the glossary:

Automatenhüllen: automat envelopes Mats Wiman
CD-Hülle jewel case ...
mehrschichtige Schlauchhülle: multilayer tubular packaging Allan Wier
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2europerforation // visually appealing presentation
swisstell
4 +2europerforation
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
europerforation


Explanation:
PDF] Europerforation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Europerforation 15 25 5 12,5 12,5
www.mevaco.fr/pdfs_orginallochungen/ frz/Europerforation_f.pdf - Similar pages

See_through
... See-through folder "U" type. See-through folder with side cover. See-through
folder with europerforation. Coloured see-through folder "L" type. main_page. ...
www.doradan.com.pl/biurfol/See_tthrough_folders/ see_through.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

WebAchat Products - [ Translate this page ]
... CHF 12.47. Cliquez ici pour agrandir l'image, Feuillets adhésifs HERMA pour photos
Format 230 x 297 mm, pour albums HERMA 240 et classeurs, europerforation. ...
www.webachat.ch/web/liste/ ..%5CPage%5CShowPage.asp?mode=1&idcateg=160 - 26k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2003-12-19 01:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As to \"optische ansprechende Huelle\", I would say \"attractive packing/casing\" (no need to specify visual, we can assume that it\'s not attracting by pheromones!) Huelle is a very ambiguous term that\'s kind of hard to pin down, but here are some options from the glossary:

Automatenhüllen: automat envelopes Mats Wiman
CD-Hülle jewel case ...
mehrschichtige Schlauchhülle: multilayer tubular packaging Allan Wier


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi
6 hrs

agree  Michele Johnson
8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
europerforation // visually appealing presentation


Explanation:
my answeres to your (2) questions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
11 hrs
  -> thanks, Trudy, and Happy Holidays!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days 16 hrs
  -> thank you, Mario