KudoZ home » German to English » Botany

Schnitthecke

English translation: topiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnitthecke
English translation:topiary
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

10:30 Dec 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Botany / Gardening
German term or phrase: Schnitthecke
Gardening term.
Talking about those nicely shaped/trimmed hedges?
Grüne Architektur.
Ein grüner Korridor geformt durch Schnitthecken führt Besucher zu diesem imposanten Pflanzentempelhin.
Dabei hat jeder die Wahl zwischen massiven, blickdichten Unterteilungen (wie immergrüner Schnitthecke oder Mauer).
By the way, does anyone have any good links for online German-English gardening dictionaries! Many Thanks...
Natalie Chandler
topiary
Explanation:
can be used as an adjective , e.g. a topiary corridor leads to....
check out 'topiary' on google - lots of hits and illustrations
Selected response from:

yeswhere
Grading comment
Topiary was the more technical sounding word that was on the tip of my tongue! Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10trimmed hedge
Elke Fehling
4topiary
yeswhere
4topiary
yeswhere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
trimmed hedge


Explanation:
You are right. I found a link showing a "Schnitthecke" so you know what it looks like.


    Reference: http://www.stihl.de/navi/default.htm?cat=3&sub=1&contenturl=...
Elke Fehling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
0 min

agree  Tobi: my idea too
1 min

agree  silvia glatzhofer
6 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
44 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
2 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

agree  John Speese: Topiary is good; however, trimmed hedge is accurate and clear to anyone.
11 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: Topiary refers more to sculptured hedge trimming. I've got an "as new" Stihl hedge trimmer, bought for a hedge I never grew. Any offers? (Heh, heh). Sorry, forget it. Not allowed to advertise here.
12 hrs

agree  gangels
15 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: =:)
2 days 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topiary


Explanation:
can be used as an adjective , e.g. a topiary corridor leads to....
check out 'topiary' on google - lots of hits and illustrations

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Topiary was the more technical sounding word that was on the tip of my tongue! Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topiary


Explanation:
can be used as an adjective , e.g. a topiary corridor leads to....
check out 'topiary' on google - lots of hits and illustrations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2003-12-19 12:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, ignore this one

yeswhere
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3