KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Bundespapiere

English translation: government securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bundespapiere
English translation:government securities
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

03:27 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Bundespapiere
financial investment
dedert
government securities
Explanation:
I have used the most general term available - please help us to help you by providing context, such as...

- the type of instruments (short-term bills or longer-term bonds);
- the issuer (Germany? Switzerland?);
- the context in which this is used.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1government securities
Ralf Lemster
4German government bondsJudith Schmid
4Federal securities
schmurr


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Federal securities


Explanation:
issued by the German state

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German government bonds


Explanation:
... might be what they mean. Impossible to say without more context.

Judith Schmid
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 96

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government securities


Explanation:
I have used the most general term available - please help us to help you by providing context, such as...

- the type of instruments (short-term bills or longer-term bonds);
- the issuer (Germany? Switzerland?);
- the context in which this is used.


    Own professional experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs