KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

das Fazit aus der Ergebnisplanung

English translation: conclusion(s) drawn from the budgeting process


03:29 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: das Fazit aus der Ergebnisplanung
economics
dedert
English translation:conclusion(s) drawn from the budgeting process
Explanation:
One would need more context to fine-tune the translation; my proposal is based on the assumption that - as is customary for budgets - the "Ergebnis" is the net result of budgeted income and expenditure. Sometimes, however, "Ergebnisplanung" is used for the income budget only. Impossible to tell without more background...
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conclusion(s) drawn from the budgeting process
Ralf Lemster
4the final result from the result forecast/planning
Mats Wiman
4the conclusions from the result planning (goal setting) session
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the conclusions from the result planning (goal setting) session


Explanation:
Ergebnis - result
Fazit - conclusion

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the final result from the result forecast/planning


Explanation:
none


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conclusion(s) drawn from the budgeting process


Explanation:
One would need more context to fine-tune the translation; my proposal is based on the assumption that - as is customary for budgets - the "Ergebnis" is the net result of budgeted income and expenditure. Sometimes, however, "Ergebnisplanung" is used for the income budget only. Impossible to tell without more background...


    Own experience in financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
8 hrs