KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

USP

English translation: unique selling proposition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:USP (Unique Selling Proposition) / Alleinstellungsmerkmal / Wettbewerbsvorteil
English translation:unique selling proposition
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:33 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: USP
marketing: Abkürzung
dedert
unique selling proposition
Explanation:
USP is an abbreviation for unique selling proposition (a marketing term which means that there is nothing exaclty like the product out there). Both the abbreviation and the full version are commonly used in English.

Here's an example:
"Unique Selling Proposition (USP)
The defining reasons that provide a competitive advantage over the competition"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Wettbewerbsvorteil
Ralf Lemster
5unique selling proposition
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Einzigartiges Verkaufs-Argument
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einzigartiges Verkaufs-Argument


Explanation:
USP=Unique Sales Point


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wettbewerbsvorteil


Explanation:
"Unique selling proposition" - sometimes the English expression is used in German, too. (This depends on the target audience of your text - if they are marketing experts, you might as well use "USP".)


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngieD: USP is very commonly used in "German"! Also often Unique selling point/position!
2 hrs

agree  patpending: I thought I needed a USP to connect to the web until I discovered Smirnoff..
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unique selling proposition


Explanation:
USP is an abbreviation for unique selling proposition (a marketing term which means that there is nothing exaclty like the product out there). Both the abbreviation and the full version are commonly used in English.

Here's an example:
"Unique Selling Proposition (USP)
The defining reasons that provide a competitive advantage over the competition"


    Reference: http://www.dmconcepts.co.uk/jargon_buster.html
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38