KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatz / Absatz

English translation: Sales Revenues/Sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatz / Absatz
English translation:Sales Revenues/Sales
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

07:09 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatz / Absatz
45.600 verkaufte Fahrzeuge
230 Mio. Euro Umsatz
Absatzsteigerung um 34%
Umsatzsteigerung um 43%
E-bit Marge 8,8%

What is the difference between "Umsatz" and "Absatz"??
heimo
Sales Revenues/Sales
Explanation:
230 Mio in Sales revenues, an inrease in sales of 34% and sales revenues increase of 43%

The term sales turnover is hardly ever used anymore. I have done may credit analysis and we always used sales and sale revenues. The difference is very slim.
Selected response from:

Denise Boehning
United States
Grading comment
All the answers were useful... I asked the customer and yes, Absatz refers to "units sold" or "volume of vehilces sold" while Umsatz is the revenues obtained from such sales.
I guess either one of you would deserved the points.. sorry..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sales Revenues/SalesDenise Boehning
5Umsatz = turnover (or revenue); Absatz = salesAnne Sykes
4Try this
Irene Fried
2 +2revenue / units sold
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revenue / units sold


Explanation:
This is a guess, due to the lack of context.... my suggestion is based on the assumption that "Absatz" refers to the number of units (vehicles) sold, and that "Umsatz" refers to the corresponding revenue.


    Own experience
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Schmid
6 mins

agree  Andy Lemminger
7 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try this


Explanation:
Absatz = turnover
Umsatz = turnover/sales

Hier folgen die Definitionen:

Absatz = die Menge der Produktionsgüter od.Waren, die verkauft, d. h. abgesetzt werden

Umsatz = der Erlös, der aus dem Absatz erzielt wird

So verstehe ich das zumindest.

Grüße,
Irene

Irene Fried
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 102

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Umsatz = turnover (or revenue); Absatz = sales


Explanation:
...


    Worked at a financial software company
    Translated lots and lots of executive summaries at a dot.com
Anne Sykes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sales Revenues/Sales


Explanation:
230 Mio in Sales revenues, an inrease in sales of 34% and sales revenues increase of 43%

The term sales turnover is hardly ever used anymore. I have done may credit analysis and we always used sales and sale revenues. The difference is very slim.

Denise Boehning
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
All the answers were useful... I asked the customer and yes, Absatz refers to "units sold" or "volume of vehilces sold" while Umsatz is the revenues obtained from such sales.
I guess either one of you would deserved the points.. sorry..