KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erstattungsantrag

English translation: application for reimbursement


08:27 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erstattungsantrag
Would repayment claim be the right term - the text is about an insurance policy.
Sarah Downing
English translation:application for reimbursement
Explanation:
as per Eichborn, FWB Wirtschaft, recht, Verwaltung
Commonly used.
Application for Reimbursement of Tuition for
Attendance at Approved Commercial Schools. ...

Listed below is a detailed fact sheet about the Drycleaner
Fund, and an application for reimbursement form: ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/cleanup/dryclean.html -
www.d1meba.org/docs/ReimbursementApplication.htm -
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. Because the text is about insurance, I'm going to go for claim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2application for reimbursement
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1reimbursement claim
AngieD
5repayment application
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repayment application


Explanation:
Erstattungsanspruch = repayment claim.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement claim


Explanation:
or claim for reimbursement.

See link for example

hth
Angie


    Reference: http://www.porac.org/iandb/claimform.html
AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application for reimbursement


Explanation:
as per Eichborn, FWB Wirtschaft, recht, Verwaltung
Commonly used.
Application for Reimbursement of Tuition for
Attendance at Approved Commercial Schools. ...

Listed below is a detailed fact sheet about the Drycleaner
Fund, and an application for reimbursement form: ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/cleanup/dryclean.html -
www.d1meba.org/docs/ReimbursementApplication.htm -


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. Because the text is about insurance, I'm going to go for claim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck
2 hrs