KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

"nicht anerkannt"

English translation: unapproved


08:29 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: "nicht anerkannt"
Nicht versichert sind:
Aufwendungen für Behandlungen durch nicht anerkannte Behandlungsmethoden - once again an insurance policy - are they referring to methods "not recognised" by the policy, or perhaps not generally accepted methods?
Sarah Downing
English translation:unapproved
Explanation:
I would say unapproved treatment methods or therapies

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not generally accepted methods
Dr. Fred Thomson
4not (officially) acknowledged
Alexander Schleber
4unapprovedBeth Kantus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unapproved


Explanation:
I would say unapproved treatment methods or therapies

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not generally accepted methods


Explanation:
In a legal or quasi-legal document the Germans (of all people) would be most likely to provide a modifier indicating that the "nicht anerkannt" pertains to the policy, if it were so. The author did not do so.
Your second (listed) choice is certainly the correct one.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: they could be generally accepted and still not approved by the insurance company in question
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not (officially) acknowledged


Explanation:
anerkennen = acknowledge, recognize

In your context "acknowledged" might serve better, because it has a slightly more formal ring to it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340