KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Erhöhter Abrechnungssatz

English translation: increased settlement rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erhöhter Abrechnungssatz
English translation:increased settlement rate
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:33 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Erhöhter Abrechnungssatz
Leistungseinschränkungen: Erhöhter Abrechnungssatz - this is featured in an insurance policy - what is the official term?
Sarah Downing
increased settlement rate
Explanation:
no explanation required
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
This answer seems most likely, considering the context of the text. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increased settlement rate
Alexander Schleber
4higher billing rate
Trudy Peters
4 -1increased clearing rate
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increased settlement rate


Explanation:
no explanation required

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
This answer seems most likely, considering the context of the text. Thanks to everyone.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increased clearing rate


Explanation:
is my literal translation


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: "Clearing" is a banking term
3 hrs
  -> Agree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher billing rate


Explanation:
higher billing (or invoicing) rate/level

Some services may be billed at a higher rate



Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087