KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Dentistry

Ätztechnik, Mehrschichtfülltechnik

English translation: dentin bonding (technique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ätztechnik, Mehrschichtfülltechnik
English translation:dentin bonding (technique)
Entered by: Sharon Sarah Schmitz

08:34 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
German term or phrase: Ätztechnik, Mehrschichtfülltechnik
Things that are not covered by an insurance policy
Sarah Downing
dentin bonding (technique)
Explanation:
A guess on "Mehrschichtfülltechnik". Found "Mehrschichtrekonstruktion" on the first site, which fortunately provided a translation :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. This answer best fits my context, as it's medical, but what the hell is dentin bonding??:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4etching technique, multilayer filling technique
Mats Wiman
4cauterizing
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
3dentin bonding (technique)
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etching technique, multilayer filling technique


Explanation:
none


    CCP1+13 yrs in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: I assume we have a medical context here.
3 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cauterizing


Explanation:
If these are medical procedures, as your other questions indicate, "Ätztechnik" is cauterizing. As for "Mehrschichtfülltechnik"...sounds like some weird cosmetical procedure. I wouldn't know anything about that ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dentin bonding (technique)


Explanation:
A guess on "Mehrschichtfülltechnik". Found "Mehrschichtrekonstruktion" on the first site, which fortunately provided a translation :)


    Reference: http://www.blzk.de/dateien/msdos/FIBEL.TXT
    Reference: http://www.pulpdent.com/adhesive/dentin_bonding_uno.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you. This answer best fits my context, as it's medical, but what the hell is dentin bonding??:-)