KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Schadensfall

English translation: notes for claims/claimants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schadensfall
English translation:notes for claims/claimants
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:35 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Schadensfall
Insurance policy: Hinweise im Schadensfall - tips for claims?
Sarah Downing
notes for claims/claimants
Explanation:
you could try this.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I agree with all the answers, but I'm chosing this one, as it is the most concise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2claim/(event of) loss
Johanna Timm, PhD
4notes for claims/claimants
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 -1Tips in the event of damage
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tips in the event of damage


Explanation:
none


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: It's about insurance.
1590 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claim/(event of) loss


Explanation:
What to do in case of a loss/ in the event of a loss?

insurance lingo


    Eichborn
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Another option is "case of damage" - I like Johanna's sugg. better, though
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notes for claims/claimants


Explanation:
you could try this.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I agree with all the answers, but I'm chosing this one, as it is the most concise.