KudoZ home » German to English » Insurance

Kürzung

English translation: another suggestion


08:36 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
German term or phrase: Kürzung
Insurance policy:
Bei Kürzungen erhält der Versicherte die Zahlung, sowie einen Informationsbrief - cuts??
Sarah Downing
English translation:another suggestion
Explanation:
If a claim is not fully reimbursed, the insured will receive a letter of explanation along with the payment.
HTH
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I think this flows best of all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1another suggestionBeth Kantus
5reductions
Alexander Schleber
4cancellation, reduction in term, diminutionDeb Phillips
4cuts/relief
Sigrid Lensink-Damen


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reductions


Explanation:
none


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuts/relief


Explanation:
The context is not much, but this is what I found in the dictionary.

In any case if these 'cuts' occur, the person in question will keep his payment and the information.

Good luck

Best regards
Sigrid Damen


Sigrid Lensink-Damen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
another suggestion


Explanation:
If a claim is not fully reimbursed, the insured will receive a letter of explanation along with the payment.
HTH

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone. I think this flows best of all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancellation, reduction in term, diminution


Explanation:
Kurzungen - shortening

Deb Phillips