KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

standortunabhängig

English translation: irrespective of location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:standortunabhängig
English translation:irrespective of location
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

09:10 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: standortunabhängig
"Firmen, die standortunabhängig miteinander arbeiten..."

Any suggestions ???
Kalle
irrespective of location
Explanation:
companies that cooperate with each other irrespective of their locations
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for.... Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1irrespective of location
Alison Schwitzgebel
4site- or location-independent
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
site- or location-independent


Explanation:
"valid for all locations" as an alternative. They can operate everywhere

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irrespective of location


Explanation:
companies that cooperate with each other irrespective of their locations

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for.... Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKatina: commonly used expression
4 hrs