KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Akquise

English translation: customer acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Akquise
English translation:customer acquisition
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:16 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Akquise
Die Firmen kooperieren aber auch auf den Gebieten der gemeinsamen Akquise.
Kalle
customer acquisition
Explanation:
Slightly more direct than "account acquisition", which is a term usually used more in advertising and sharev trading.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
I would have loved to split the points here between Andy and Alexander but unfortunately that's not possible. I think it is actually "customer acquisition" rather than "account acquisition" and that's what I used in my translation. Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2account development, acquisition
Andy Lemminger
5customer acquisition
Alexander Schleber
4However,
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
account development, acquisition


Explanation:
They are now also cooperating in the area of acquisition/acc.dev.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
6 mins

agree  Tom Funke
53 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
However,


Explanation:
the companies also collaborate in the area of acquisition.

however - aber

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
customer acquisition


Explanation:
Slightly more direct than "account acquisition", which is a term usually used more in advertising and sharev trading.


    Zahn
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
I would have loved to split the points here between Andy and Alexander but unfortunately that's not possible. I think it is actually "customer acquisition" rather than "account acquisition" and that's what I used in my translation. Thank you all!