KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

EBITDA-Margen

English translation: EBITDA margins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EBITDA-Margen
English translation:EBITDA margins
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

15:24 Oct 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: EBITDA-Margen
"...waehrend di EBITDA-Margen von XX und XX fuer 2003 und 2004 mit 10% bzw. 8,4% fast identisch sind..."

This acronym was found in an equity research report. I am wondering if it might not already be in English. Would anyone have any leads? Thanks in advance.
xxxninasc
EBITDA margins
Explanation:
Earnings Before Interest, Taxation, Depreciation and Amortisation = EBITDA.

Often used by telecoms and dot com companies.

Viewed with increasing scepticism in the post bubble economy.

Synonym might be pre cost profit :)
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
Many thanks for the thorough and clear explanation. I will maintain the acronym in the English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EBITDA marginspatpending
5EBITDA marginsWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EBITDA margins


Explanation:
Earnings Before Interest, Taxation, Depreciation and Amortisation = EBITDA.

Often used by telecoms and dot com companies.

Viewed with increasing scepticism in the post bubble economy.

Synonym might be pre cost profit :)

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Many thanks for the thorough and clear explanation. I will maintain the acronym in the English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
33 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
51 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EBITDA margins


Explanation:
Just had this in the translation for a major utility company. The term is English anyway.

"Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization"


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238