KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Konfliktpotential

English translation: potential for a conflict of interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konfliktpotential
English translation:potential for a conflict of interest
Entered by: Sonja Tomaskovic

05:48 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Konfliktpotential
Die Xxxx GmbH stellt Venture Capital ohne Konfliktpotenzial zur Verfügung.
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
provided that no potential for a conflict of interest exists
Explanation:
I agree with Alexander that you should use "conflict of interest," but where do you go from there?
It doesn't work in English to say
"venture capital without a conflict of interest."
The sentence must make sense, e.g.: "The xx GmbH is making venture capital available provided that no potential for a conflict of interest exists."
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I also found Mats' and Alexander's explanations very helpful, but this one really opened my eyes to the different meaning this sentence has.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3potential for conflicts of interest
Alexander Schleber
4provided that no potential for a conflict of interest exists
Dr. Fred Thomson
4conflict potential
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflict potential


Explanation:
..capital without conflict potential
or
conflict free venture c.
or
problem free venture c.


    CCP1
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Could it also mean: grant moneys without the expectation of a lot of hassle?
10 mins
  -> Yes could but I think Alexander is more right than I am.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potential for conflicts of interest


Explanation:
Because of your context with regard to venture capital, it think they are talking not only of conflicts, but more precisely of "conflicts of interest".

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman
2 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided that no potential for a conflict of interest exists


Explanation:
I agree with Alexander that you should use "conflict of interest," but where do you go from there?
It doesn't work in English to say
"venture capital without a conflict of interest."
The sentence must make sense, e.g.: "The xx GmbH is making venture capital available provided that no potential for a conflict of interest exists."


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help. I also found Mats' and Alexander's explanations very helpful, but this one really opened my eyes to the different meaning this sentence has.