KudoZ home » German to English » Management

Erhärtung

English translation: stabilization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erhärtung
English translation:stabilization
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

05:59 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
German term or phrase: Erhärtung
"Zusätzlich zur Nutzenmessung nach dem NPV-Konzept kann auch eine mögliche Erhärtung des Nutzens (Abbau der Unsicherheit) in die Priorisierung mit eingehen"


Can I just say "hardening" here? This is from a document talking about prioritizing project portfolios
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
stabilization
Explanation:
another possibility




none needed
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I was looking for. Guess my brain had seized up!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1strengthening
Mats Wiman
4confirmationJohn Schweinsberg
4stabilization
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strengthening


Explanation:
or
substantiation


    Duden-Oxford+Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilization


Explanation:
another possibility




none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! That's what I was looking for. Guess my brain had seized up!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confirmation


Explanation:
Herbst gives:erhärten = to bear out; to confirm, to corroborate; Erhärten = confirming; confirmation, corroboration

Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders gives:
erhärten = bear out, confirm, corroborated, substantiate;
Erhärtung = confirmation, corroboration, substantiation




    Langenscheidt, Encyclopaedic Muret-Sanders
John Schweinsberg