KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatzabgrenzungsposten

English translation: deferred and accrued VAT items


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatzabgrenzungsposten
English translation:deferred and accrued VAT items
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:01 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatzabgrenzungsposten
Stand in der Konzernbilanz unter Kurzfristige Verbindlichkeiten
Natalie
deferred and accrued VAT items
Explanation:
is it
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
NOchmals vielen Dank
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deferred sales
Alexander Schleber
5wrong wrong wrong
Alexander Schleber
5 -1deferred and accrued VAT items
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deferred and accrued VAT items


Explanation:
is it


    Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
NOchmals vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: VAT ist not Umsatz, but Umsatzsteuer
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deferred sales


Explanation:
Umsatz = sales, turnover
Agrenzungsposten = deferred items in a balmance sheet.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: I think one may equally use "deferred" or "accvrrued".
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrong wrong wrong


Explanation:
The xcontext said "Umsatzabgrenzungsposten" not "Umsatzsteuerabgrenzungsposten"

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340