KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an langfristigen Darlehen

English translation: short-term loans and short-term portion of long-term loans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an langfristigen Darlehen
English translation:short-term loans and short-term portion of long-term loans
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

06:04 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kurzfristige Darlehen und kurzfristiger Anteil an langfristigen Darlehen
Stand in der Konzernbilanz auf der PaSSIVA-SEeite
Natalie
short-term loans and short-term portion of long-term loans
Explanation:
Hi Natalie!

Please remember that the terminology you use depends on the accounting standard used to prepare the financial statements. The terminology is different for HGB, IAS and US GAAP statements. When you post questions on accounting terms, it is really useful to add this information.

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Dear Alison

thanks ever so much. It's US GAAP (will remmeber next time). Where did you find that? I looked through all the dicts I have - to no avail. Suggestions welcome. Thanks again.
Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4then make that current and noncurrent rather than short and long-term
Alison Schwitzgebel
4short-term loans and short-term shares in long-term loansMarcus Malabad
4short-term loans and short-term portion of long-term loans
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term loans and short-term portion of long-term loans


Explanation:
Hi Natalie!

Please remember that the terminology you use depends on the accounting standard used to prepare the financial statements. The terminology is different for HGB, IAS and US GAAP statements. When you post questions on accounting terms, it is really useful to add this information.

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Dear Alison

thanks ever so much. It's US GAAP (will remmeber next time). Where did you find that? I looked through all the dicts I have - to no avail. Suggestions welcome. Thanks again.
Natalie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short-term loans and short-term shares in long-term loans


Explanation:
short-term loans and short-term shares in long-term loans

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then make that current and noncurrent rather than short and long-term


Explanation:
Hi Natalie! Check out Wiley, US GAAP 2001 - it's a handbook for accountants but has sample financial statements in it.

HTH
Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409