KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zukunftsfähig

English translation: future-proof/forward-looking/ground-breaking/viable/promising/sustainable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zukunftsfähig
English translation:future-proof/forward-looking/ground-breaking/viable/promising/sustainable
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

10:06 Oct 25, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zukunftsfähig
 Des weiteren wurde im April und Mai 2001 eine Online-Befragung im Internet durchgeführt, mit der Einschätzungen und Unterstützungsbedarfe von ca. 600 Kleinst-, kleinen und mittleren Unternehmen, die im Bereich der Gestaltung von Multimediadiensten tätig sind, erhoben wurden.
 Den Schwerpunkt des Vorhabens bildete die Identifizierung von zukunftsfähigen Anwendungsfeldern. Aufbauend auf den vorangestellten Arbeitsschritten wurden hierfür Szenarien für Anwendungsfelder sowie Querschnittsthemen erstellt, die jeweils den Zeitraum ab 2005.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
future-proof
Explanation:
let's use a buzz word
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Alison's buzz word fit best in this context, but I'll add Ralf's suggestions to my glossary too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2viable/promisingWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5future-proof
Alison Schwitzgebel
5with future possibilities
Alexander Schleber
3 +1ground breaking, forward-looking
Ralf Lemster
4with a firm future; sustainable; capable of developmentPaLa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
future-proof


Explanation:
let's use a buzz word

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Alison's buzz word fit best in this context, but I'll add Ralf's suggestions to my glossary too.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with future possibilities


Explanation:
"... identification of application areas with future possibilities..." or weakerpossibilities in the future.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ground breaking, forward-looking


Explanation:
...two more buzzwords...

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Works for me!
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a firm future; sustainable; capable of development


Explanation:
None of these buzz much, but then neither does the original German.

PaLa
Germany

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: just coz the German's dead boring doesn't mean the English has to be
0 min
  -> just coz my suggestions aren't earth-shaking doesn't mean you should be rude to me in public

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viable/promising


Explanation:
The best term, I find, for "zukunftsfähig" is, in most cases, simply "viable" or "promising"


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Well - 6 years on - I decided on "viable for the future" in a translation.
2095 days

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Like Textklick, I decided to use viable in my translation, too - on a beautiful and warm summer day in August 2009 ;-)
2866 days